SiteLock
Home » EVENTS » FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE BET AWARDS 2017

FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE BET AWARDS 2017

2017 BET Awards was a memorable one for some of the artists and winners on the night with Chance the Rapper proving once again that hard work and staying true to your course gets you the recognition you need.

Beyonce has no limit to her success, the queen grabbed four awards to usher her into the league of best female songstress of our time.

And, in case you haven’t heard, Nicki Minaj’s seven year domination of the Best Female Rapper was cut short by Remy Ma, meaning we have a new queen. But, will she be able to maintain the crown?

See the full list of winner below:

Humanitarian Award

WINNER: Chance the Rapper

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER: New Edition

Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

WINNER: Beyoncé   
​Kehlani
Mary J. Blige
Rihanna
Solange

Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

WINNER: Bruno Mars
Chris Brown
The Weeknd
Trey Songz
Usher

Viewers’ Choice Award

The Weeknd ft. Daft Punk, “Starboy”
WINNER: Beyonce, “Sorry”
Bruno Mars, “24K Magic”
Rae Sremmurd ft. Gucci Mane, “Black Beatles”
Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert, “Bad and Boujee”
Drake, “Fake Love”

Best Group

2 Chainz & Lil Wayne
A Tribe Called Quest
Fat Joe & Remy Ma
WINNER: Migos
Rae Sremmurd

Best Collaboration

​Beyoncé ft. Kendrick Lamar – “Freedom”
Chance the Rapper ft. 2 Chainz & Lil Wayne – “No Problem”
Chris Brown ft. Gucci Mane & Usher – “Party”
DJ Khaled ft. ​Beyoncé & Jay Z – “Shining”
WINNER: ​Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert – “Bad and Boujee”
Rae Sremmurd ft. Gucci Mane – “Black Beatles”

 

Best Male Hip-Hop Artist

Big Sean
Chance the Rapper
Drake
Future
J. Cole
WINNER: Kendrick Lamar 

Best Female Hip-Hop Artist

Cardi B
Missy Elliott
Nicki Minaj
WINNER: Remy Ma
Young M.A.

Video of the Year

WINNER: Beyoncé – “Sorry”
Big Sean – “Bounce Back”
WINNER: Bruno Mars – “24K Magic” 
Migos ft. Lil Uzi Vert – “Bad and Boujee”
Solange – “Cranes in the Sky” ​

Video Director of the Year

Benny Boom – Kehlani, “CRZY”
Bruno Mars & Jonathan Lia – Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
Director X – Zayn Malik, “Like I Would”
Hype Williams – Tyga “Gucci Snakes ft. Desiigner”
WINNER: Kahlil Joseph & ​Beyoncé Knowles-Carter – Beyoncé, “Sorry”

Best New Artist

21 Savage
Cardi B
WINNER: Chance the Rapper
Khalid
Young M.A.

Best Actress

Gabrielle Union
Issa Rae
Janelle Monae
WINNER: Taraji P. Henson
Viola Davis

Best Actor

Bryshere Y. Gray
Denzel Washington
Donald Glover
WINNER: Mahershala Ali
Omari Hardwick

Dr. Bobby Jones Best Gospel/Inspirational Award

CeCe Winans, “Never Have to Be Alone”
Fantasia ft. Tye Tribbett, “I Made It”
Kirk Franklin ft. Sarah Reeves, Tasha Cobbs and Tamela Mann, “My World Needs You”
WINNER: Lecrae, “Can’t Stop Me Now (Destination)”
Tamela Mann, “God Provides”

Youngstars Award

Ace Hunter
Caleb McLaughlin
Jaden Smith
Marsai Martin
WINNER: Yara Shahidi

Best Movie

Get Out
Moonlight
WINNER: Hidden Figures
Fences
The Birth of a Nation

Sportswomen of the Year

Gabby Douglas
WINNER: Serena Williams
Simone Biles
Skylar Diggins
Venus Williams

Sportsman of the Year

LeBron James
Cam Newton
Odell Beckham Jr.
Russell Westbrook
WINNER: Stephen Curry

Centric Award

Fantasia, “Sleeping With the One I Love”
Kehlani, “Distraction”
Mary J. Blige, “Thick of It”
WINNER: Solange, “Cranes in the Sky”
Syd, “All About Me”
Yuna ft. Usher, “Crush”

Album of the Year

24K Magic – Bruno Mars
4 Your Eyez Only – J. Cole
A Seat at the Table – Solange
Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper
WINNER: Lemonade – ​Beyoncé

Best International Act: Europe

WINNER: Stormzy
Skepta
Giggs
Craig David
Wiley
Emeli Sande
MHD
Booba

Best International Act: Africa

WINNER: Wizkid
Tekno
Mr. Eazi
Davido
Stonebwoy
Aka
Nasty C
Babes Wodumo

 

Click here for reuse options!
Copyright 2017 TMGHLive
x

Check Also

HUSBAND OF GALAMSEY ‘QUEENPIN’ AISHA HUANG MISSING IN ACTION

RepublishReprint The supposed husband of Aisha Huang, the Chinese woman allegedly behind the illegal mining ...

LEGENDARY HI-LIFE MUSICIAN PAAPA YANKSON DEAD

RepublishReprint Benjamin Paapa Kofi Yankson was born on June 22, 1944 at Winneba. His latent ...

18+ RASHIDA BLACK BEAUTY GOES NUDE IN HER QUEST FOR ATTENTION

RepublishReprint Rashida Black Beauty aka. Malafa who won the viral video of the year at the ...

%d bloggers like this: